United States Court of Appeals
[…] after Kuduk filed his complaint, he commenced this action. To prevail, he must
establish a prima facie case by showing (i) he engaged in a protected activity; (ii)
2
See generally Procedures for the Handling of Retaliation Complaints under the
Federal Railroad Safety Act, 75 Fed. Reg. 53,522, 53,524 (Aug. 31, 2010).
-4-
BNSF knew or suspected, actually or constructively, that he engaged in the protected
activity; (iii) he suffered an adverse action; and (iv) the circumstances raise an
inference that the protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse action.
See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i); 29 C.F.R. § 1982.104(e)(2). If Kuduk makes this
showing, BNSF is nonetheless not liable if it “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
evidence, that [it] would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the
absence of [Kuduk’s protected activity].” § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii).
III.
The district court granted BNSF’s motion for summary judgment, concluding
that Kuduk failed to present a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation and,
alternatively, that BNSF has shown by clear and convincing evidence that it would