Court’s decision in Kuduk v. BNSF Railway Co., 768 F.3d 786 (8th Cir. 2014),
[…] Retz v. Seaton, 741 F.3d 913, 919 (8th Cir.
2014). “A party ‘is not entitled to a particularly worded instruction.’” Id. (quoting
United States v. Meads, 479 F.3d 598, 601 (8th Cir. 2007)). And “[t]here is no abuse
of discretion in a denying a [party’s] requested instruction if the instruction[s]
actually given by the trial court adequately and correctly cover[ ] the substance of the
requested instruction.’” Id. (first alteration added) (quoting Meads, 479 F.3d at 601).
A.
The FRSA’s employee-protections provision protects certain acts by railroad
employees. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a). It provides that “[a] railroad carrier . . . may
not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against
an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee’s
lawful, good faith act done . . . (4) to notify, or attempt to notify, the railroad
carrier . . . of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness.” Id. To establish
a prima facie case under the employee-protections provision, an employee must show
“(i) he engaged in a protected activity; (ii) [the railroad carrier] knew or suspected,
actually or constructively, that he engaged in the protected activity; (iii) he suffered