State of Delaware v. Priest.
[…] C. 3901, that this Court amend his sentence and allow his two sentences to run concurrently, rather than consecutively. 4 4. As amended, Section 3901(d) provides in part: “The court shall direct whether the sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.” 5 5. Delaware case law is well settled on this point, and provides that “a law will not be construed as retroactive unless the Act clearly, by express language or necessary implication, indicates that the legislature intended a retroactive application.” 6 1 See Docket #16 (Sept. 21, 2012).