IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] is entitled to habeas corpus relief. Williams is presently detained under a valid
sentence order that is plain on its face.15
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the State’s motion to affirm is
GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Randy J. Holland
Justice
14
See, e.g., Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 579 (Del. 1998) (“The prior decisions by this
Court on any adjudicated issue involving Brittingham’s claims become the law of the case in all
subsequent stages of his continuing criminal proceedings.”).
15
See 10 Del. C. § 6902(1) (providing that a writ of habeas corpus is not available to “[p]ersons
committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully
set forth in the commitment”). Hall v. Carr, 692 A.2d 888, 891 (Del. 1997) (citing In re Pitt,
541 A.2d 554, 557 (Del. 1988)); Curran v. Woolley, 104 A.2d 771, 773 (Del. 1954).
5