IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] enclosed a copy of a “Motion for Correction of Sentence Rule 35(a),” which is dated
August 29, 2019. The Court has been unable to locate a copy of the August 29, 2019
motion in the Superior Court record, which is voluminous as a result of the many
successive motions that Williams has filed. Thus, it is unclear whether Williams
ever submitted that motion to the Superior Court or, if so, what action the Superior
Court took on it.
1
See Williams v. State, 2004 WL 1874693 (Del. Aug. 13, 2004) (affirming denial of motion for
modification of sentence, and providing history).
2
See 11 Del. C. § 4217(b) (authorizing a trial court to modify a sentence “solely on the basis of
an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the
release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s
own self”).
3
See id. § 4217(d) (establishing procedure for consideration of an application for modification).
2
(4) Nevertheless, to the extent that Williams submitted the motion and the
Superior Court did not address Williams’s contention that his sentence is illegal,