Williams, State
[…] Thus, it is unclear whether Williams ever submitted that motion to the Superior Court or, if so, what action the Superior Court took on it. 1 See Williams v. State, 2004 WL 1874693 (Del. Aug. 13, 2004) (affirming denial of motion for modification of sentence, and providing history). 2 See 11 Del. C. § 4217(b) (authorizing a trial court to modify a sentence “solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s own self”). 3 See id. § 4217(d) (establishing procedure for consideration of an application for modification). 2 (4) Nevertheless, to the extent that Williams submitted the motion and the Superior Court did not address Williams’s contention that his sentence is illegal, Williams has not demonstrated any