Filed 10/8/14 P. v. Esperanza CA4/2
[…] Laws 1985, ch. 364, § 16.)
Subdivision 1 of Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1401 defines “oral sexual
contact” as “oral contact with the penis, vulva or anus.” This subdivision, too, has not
been amended since 1985. (Ariz. Laws 1985, ch. 364, § 16.)
Defendant does not dispute that any act that would constitute sexual intercourse or
oral sexual contact under Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1401 would also constitute
a lewd or lascivious act under Penal Code section 288.11
This brings us to the crime that defendant was convicted of attempting. Arizona
Revised Statutes section 13-1405 defines the crime of sexual conduct with a minor. As
of 1992, it provided:
“A. A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly
engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under
eighteen years of age.
10 Prior to 1994, sexual intercourse included masturbation only if the
masturbation was “manual.” (Ariz. Laws 1985, ch. 364, § 16.) Effective January 1,
1994, the word “manual” was deleted. (Ariz. Laws 1993, ch. 255, § 23.)