People v. Archuleta CA4/2
[…] The court reviewed the transcript of Arana’s testimony and determined that every time he answered “no” it was not to a question that would have had any significant effect on the outcome of the case. The court also denied defendant’s subsequent motion for new trial. B. Application of Applicable Law To investigate the fairness and impartiality of a jury, after a verdict, disclosure of juror information is governed by sections 206 and 237 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Subdivision (g) of Code of Civil Procedure section 206 permits a defendant or his attorney to petition the court for access to juror information “for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” (People v. Granish (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1125.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (a)(1), the names of jurors are to be made available to the public, unless the court determines that a “compelling interest” requires the information be kept confidential.