UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS OCT 08 2014
[…] 2
The United States Sentencing Guidelines (“Guidelines”) define a “crime of
violence” to include (1) “forcible sex offenses (including where consent to the
conduct is not given or is not legally valid, such as where consent to the conduct is
involuntary, incompetent, or coerced)”; (2) “statutory rape”; and (3) “sexual abuse
of a minor.” U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii) (2011).
4
we held that the generic federal definition of “statutory rape” also includes a
four-year-age-difference element.
The statute under which Banos was convicted, New York Penal Law §
130.30(1), provides that a person is guilty of second-degree rape when “being
eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another
person less than fifteen years old.” Thus, a defendant could be convicted under §
130.30(1) even if there is less than four years age difference between the defendant
and the victim. Because § 130.30(1) sweeps more broadly than the generic federal
offense, a conviction under § 130.30(1) does not qualify as “statutory rape” under