United States v. Nostratis, 321 F.3d 1206, 1211 (9th Cir. 2003); see also Shah v.
[…] analysis, it declined to reach the government’s alternative argument that the prior
conviction also qualifies as a “forcible sex offense.”
4
“crime of violence.” United States v. Zamorano-Ponce, 699 F.3d 1117, 1119–20
(9th Cir. 2012) (applying Taylor’s categorical approach).
Under the Guidelines, the term “forcible sex offenses” includes crimes
where the victim does not consent or where consent is legally invalid.3 See U.S.
Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1(B)(iii). A conviction under Penal
Law § 130.30 easily falls within the meaning of the term “forcible sex offenses.”
Section 130.30 provides that a person is guilty of rape in the second degree when:
1. being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual
intercourse with another person less than fifteen years old; or
2. he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is
incapable of consent by reason of being mentally disabled or mentally
incapacitated.
It shall be an affirmative defense to the crime of rape in the second
degree as defined in subdivision one of this section that the defendant
was less than four years older than the victim at the time of the act.
N.Y. Penal Law § 130.30. “Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of
every offense defined in [Article 130 of the Penal Law] that the sexual act was
3
“[F]orcible sex offenses . . . are always classified as crimes of violence,