Estate of: Knappenberger, P., etc.
[…] The property that Percy owned included the house inherited by Appellant. While Appellant points to the fact that there were never any foreclosure proceedings, this argument does nothing more than reinforce the strength of Martha’s case. The fact that no mortgage - 12 - J-A21010-14 foreclosure proceedings were instituted was the result of her and her husband’s generosity to Percy when he was experiencing financial difficulties. Appellant’s second contention is that the imposition of the constructive trust was barred by the five-year statute of limitation. He relies upon 42 Pa.C.S. § 5526(3), which provides, “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years . . . [a]n action to enforce any equity of redemption or any implied or resulting trust as to real property.” The statute in question applies to constructive trusts. Truver v. Kennedy, 229 A.2d 468 (Pa. 1967). However, Appellant did not raise § 5526 as the applicable statute of limitations to the trial court. Even if he had, it would not bar this action. Martha took two positions herein.