United States v. Winston
[…] The court held “[t]he offense of aggravated sexual assault, in the context of the charge at issue in the present case, has two elements: (1) causing another to engage in a sexual act, and (2) causing bodily harm.” Id. at 216. The definition of “sexual act” applicable to that time was set out in Article 120(t)(1) and provided: (1) Sexual act. The term “sexual act” means— (A) contact between the penis and the vulva, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight; or 5 Following the 2012 amendment, Article 120(g)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(2), defines “sexual contact” as specified forms of bodily contact done with (1) “an intent to abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person,” or (2) “an intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 4 ACM 38402 (B) the penetration, however slight, of the genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. See MCM, Part IV, ¶ 45.a.(t)(1) (2008 ed.)