A14A1352. JACKSON v. THE STATE.
[…] charge on accident where he testified that he did not deliberately strike victim but that
victim was struck inadvertently by defendant’s elbow as defendant turned in an
attempt to keep the defendant from striking him); Sapp v. State, 179 Ga. App. 614,
615 (2) (347 SE2d 354) (1986) (in a prosecution for obstructing a police officer, the
defendant’s testimony that her conduct in obstructing the officer resulted from a fall
caused by illness required a jury charge on accident). Additionally, a defendant
5
The defense of accident is set forth in OCGA § 16-2-2, which provides “[a]
person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident
where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention,
or criminal negligence.”
6
claiming accident must also show that the allegedly unintentional act did not occur
while he was engaged in a “criminal scheme or undertaking” and that he was not
criminally negligent, i.e., that his conduct “did not show an utter disregard for the