A14A1352. JACKSON v. THE STATE.
[…] 4
Under Georgia law, a criminal defendant may prove that his conduct was
justified because it occurred in defense of himself, his home or his property, or in
defense of other persons; resulted from entrapment or coercion; occurred in
reasonable fulfillment of his duties as a government officer or employee; constituted
the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis; was
both reasonable and performed in the course of making a lawful arrest; or was
“justified for any other reason under the laws of [Georgia]”. OCGA § 16-3-20 (1)-(5).
A defendant may also assert justification “[i]n all other instances which stand upon
the same footing of reason and justice as” any of the foregoing grounds. OCGA § 16-
3-20 (6).
5
and the evidence showed that he was in respiratory distress resulting from an allergic
reaction to pepper spray and needed air).
Unlike justification, the defense of accident is premised on the defendant’s