J-S57006-14
[…] “It is also
well settled that a prosecutor cannot comment on a defendant’s failure to
take the stand in his own defense.” Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5941(a).4
A prosecutor must not refer, “even by implication, to a defendant’s failure to
testify.” Commonwealth v. Paddy, 800 A.2d 294, 316 (Pa. 2002). “A
comment is forbidden if the language used by the prosecutor is intended to
create for the jury an adverse inference from the failure of the defendant to
testify.” Commonwealth v. Wright, 961 A.2d 119, 142 (Pa. 2008).
However, “[t]his rule is not so broad … as to encompass prosecutorial
4
Section 5941(a) provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--Except defendants actually upon
trial in a criminal proceeding, any competent witness
may be compelled to testify in any matter, civil or
criminal; but he may not be compelled to answer any
question which, in the opinion of the trial judge,
would tend to incriminate him; nor may the neglect
or refusal of any defendant, actually upon trial in a
criminal proceeding, to offer himself as a witness, be
treated as creating any presumption against him, or
be adversely referred to by court or counsel during
the trial.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5941(a).
-6-
J-S57006-14
references to questions logically raised by the evidence or lack thereof, or
fair responses to the assertions of defense counsel[.]” Paddy, 800 A.2d at
317 (citations omitted). “[P]rosecutorial misconduct does not occur unless