EFiled: Oct 10 2014 04:35PM EDT
[…] common design by which Taylor and Klee acted in concert to move the Partnership‟s IP
out of the Partnership and into an entity where Taylor and Klee could enjoy its benefits.
Although Klee denied participating in the scheme at trial, the objective evidence
proves otherwise. “[I]n some circumstances, the nonfiduciary‟s actions may be so suspect
as to permit, if proven, an inference of knowledge of an intended breach of trust.” Triton
Constr., 2009 WL 1387115, at *16. Knowledge also can be inferred from the
circumstances. Cf. 11 Del. C. § 307(a) (“The defendant's intention, recklessness,
knowledge or belief at the time of the offense for which the defendant is charged may be
inferred by the jury from the circumstances surrounding the act the defendant is alleged
to have done.”); In re Bailey, 821 A.2d 851, 863 (Del. 2003) (explaining in context of
attorney disciplinary proceeding that “[b]ecause a person is presumed to intend the
natural consequences of his or her actions, we have held that „knowing‟ misconduct may
be inferred from the circumstances.”).