EFiled: Oct 10 2014 04:35PM EDT
[…] involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and
includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.”
6 Del. C. § 1301(12). The transfer of the Partnership‟s IP to Progressive Packaging
pursuant to the Collateral Surrender Agreement constituted a fraudulent transfer under
Section 1304(a)(1) of DUFTA. Id § 1304(a)(1).
Section 1304(a) identifies two grounds on which a transfer could be fraudulent as
to both present and future creditors. The first ground, set forth in Section 1304(a)(1),
states:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to
a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made
the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of
the debtor . . . .
28
6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(1). Section 1304(b) of DUFTA identifies a non-exclusive list of
factors for a court to consider when evaluating “actual intent.” They include whether:
(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;