EFiled: Oct 10 2014 04:35PM EDT
[…] formed. See id. § 1304(b)(11). After the transfer, Taylor and Smith continued using the
IP. See id. § 1304(b)(2). At the time of the transfer, Taylor was in the midst of this
litigation. See id. § 1304(b)(4). Rather than disclosing the transfer, Taylor concealed it.
See id. § 1304(b)(7). Perhaps most tellingly, Taylor stated in an email to his advisors that
he wanted to prevent the Foundation from gaining access to the Chess Champions
algorithms. JX 159. Taylor acted with actual intent to hinder, delay, and defraud the
Partnership‟s creditors, thereby violating Section 1304(a)(1).
As a defense to the plaintiffs‟ claims, Klee relies on Section 1308(a) of DUFTA,
which states: “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under § 1304(a)(1) of this title
against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value.” 6 Del. C.
§ 1308(a). The plaintiffs proved at trial that Klee did not act in good faith. He conspired
with Taylor to obtain title to the Chess Champions, extract them from a failing entity, and
30
use them through Triple Line Trading. Klee also did not provide reasonable equivalent