Knutkowski v. Cross
[…] As noted at oral argument, I am reserving any decision on the applicability of laches on the Plaintiff’s various claims, some of them equitable in nature, until after trial. However, in considering the legal question of whether the statute of limitations bars recovery on the Note, I find that approximately half of the payments sought under the Note are barred by operation of Section 3-118(a). My analysis begins with the statute itself, which provides that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.”5 Applied here, the statute bars action on payment obligations due before September 11, 2003. In arguing that he can recover the entire face value on the Note, the Plaintiff points to case law distinguishing continuous and severable obligations, suggesting that, because Delaware treats