bar used in adverse possession actions: twenty years. See Colton v. Depew, 60
[…] (Christopher D. Ferrara, on the brief).
Blank Rome LLP, attorneys for respondent (Michael P.
Trainor, on the brief).
The opinion of the court was delivered by
FISHER, P.J.A.D.
For many years, New Jersey lacked a statute of limitations for residential
foreclosure actions. Instead, for more than a century, our courts applied the time-
bar used in adverse possession actions: twenty years. See Colton v. Depew, 60
N.J. Eq. 454, 464 (E. & A. 1900); Security National Partners L.P. v. Mahler,
336 N.J. Super. 101, 106-07 (App. Div. 2000). In 2009, the Legislature made
up for lost time and enacted N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1, which codified Security
National Partners1 by declaring that a residential foreclosure action "shall not be
commenced following the earliest of" three points in time:
Six years from "the date fixed for the making of
the last payment or the maturity date set forth in
the mortgage or the note," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-
56.1(a);
Thirty-six years from the date the mortgage was
recorded or, if not recorded, from the date of
execution, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(b); and
Twenty years from the date of a default that "has
not been cured," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c).2
1
See Assemb. Fin. Insts. & Ins. Comm.