NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] (App. Div. 2018), we recently held the twenty-year statute of limitations under
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c)2 applied when a mortgagor has defaulted, and the default
has not been cured. In that foreclosure case, the defendants argued the six-year
statute of limitations under N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a) "was triggered . . . when their
default triggered the loan's acceleration." Id. at 548. We disagreed with that
interpretation, holding that section (c) "specifically provide[d] a time frame to
be considered upon an uncured default." Id. at 549.
The analysis in Weiner is applicable here. Under N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1
there are three possible statutes of limitations for a residential mortgage, the
earliest of which is to be applied:
• Six years from "the date fixed for the making of the
last payment or the maturity date set forth in the
mortgage or the note," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a);
• Thirty-six years from the date the mortgage was
recorded or, if not recorded, from the date of execution,
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(b); and
2
This section was amended effective April 29, 2019 to provide a six-year statute
of limitations. See L. 2019, c. 67, §1.
A-0951-17T4
6