Case: 13-14772 Date Filed: 10/14/2014 Page: 1 of 7
[…] person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges
and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy;
(4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any
5
Case: 13-14772 Date Filed: 10/14/2014 Page: 6 of 7
right or privilege of a citizen of the United States. Park v. City of Atlanta, 120
F.3d 1157, 1161 (11th Cir. 1997). The plaintiff must show some racial
“invidiously discriminatory animus” behind the defendant’s actions. Id.
Section 1367(a) of Title 28 provides in part that “in any civil action of which
the district courts have original jurisdiction,” there is supplemental jurisdiction
over all other claims arising from the same case or controversy. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1367(a). Absent a viable federal claim, however, the district court should
dismiss any state law claims. Scarfo v. Ginsberg, 175 F.3d 957, 962 (11th Cir.
1999).