novo a dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction, Schwarzenegger v. Fred Martin
[…] Reddy failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the parties
2 10-56683
had entered into a contract. See United States ex rel. Oliver v. Parsons Co., 195
F.3d 457, 462 (9th Cir. 1999) (discussing the elements for a contract under
California law). Contrary to Reddy’s contention, Transcription Matchmaker and
Kaminski were not required to provide her with a written contract under
California’s Employment Agency, Employment Counseling and Job Listing
Services Act because Reddy did not pay them a fee or deposit. See Cal. Civ. Code
§ 1812.501(c) (defining “job listing service” as those who receive “a fee or other
valuable consideration to be paid, directly or indirectly, by the jobseeker”); id.
§ 1812.516(a) (providing that “[e]very job listing service shall give a written
contract to every jobseeker from whom a fee or deposit is to be received, whether
directly or indirectly”).
The district court properly granted partial summary judgment to defendants