Brian M. Beauchamp v. The Bank of New York Trust Company
[…] We affirm the judgment of foreclosure, except as to the amount due under the note, and remand the case for further proceedings to determine that amount. See Sas v. Fed. Nat’l. Mortg. Ass’n, 112 So. 3d 778 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (affirming final judgment, but reversing and remanding for further proceedings to determine the amount of the debt owed where testimony from Fannie Mae’s representative regarding the amount of the debt was inadmissible hearsay because the representative testified about business records that were not submitted into evidence).2 1 Section 45.0315 provides that: At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure has been rendered, by tendering the performance due under the security agreement, including any amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney’s fees of the creditor. Otherwise, there is no right of redemption. § 45.0315, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). 2 We recognize that a different conclusion was reached in Wolkoff v.