IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Watson, 659 N.W.2d 526 (Iowa 2003).
4
II. Analysis
A district court may not accept an Alford plea without first finding a factual
basis for the plea. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b); State v. Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d
785, 788 (Iowa 1999). The record as a whole must disclose facts to satisfy the
elements of the crime but the facts need not go so far as to establish a
defendant’s guilt. State v. Keene, 630 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 2001) (citations
omitted).
The State and defense agreed the pertinent child endangerment provision
to which Johnson entered an Alford plea was Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(d)
(2013), which criminalizes a parent’s “willful[]” deprivation “of necessary . . .
health care . . . when the person is reasonably able to make the necessary
provisions,” where the “deprivation substantially harms the child or minor’s
physical, mental, or emotional health.” As noted, Johnson’s motion in arrest of
judgment challenged the “bodily injury” component of the crime set forth in a
separate provision, Iowa Code section 726.6(6). On appeal, Johnson abandons
this challenge and instead focuses on the factual basis supporting the willfulness