imprisonment. This court affirmed his convictions on direct appeal. State v. Bell,
[…] conclusions of law, and argument that the State first claimed Bell’s claims were
time-barred. That was too late; the State had already waived the affirmative
defense by failing to assert the defense in either its answer or in a motion to
dismiss. In its order denying Bell’s application, the district court aptly noted it
could not, “sua sponte, find that the statute of limitations bars Bell’s claim when
the State waived the defense prior to trial.” We agree.
At the commencement of the trial, the district court noted Bell’s application
also appeared to be barred by Iowa Code section 822.8 because of Bell’s prior
postconviction-relief proceedings. Section 822.8 provides:
4
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this
chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or
amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised,
or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding
that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other
proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground
for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or
was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
application.
In its order denying Bell’s application, the district court concluded:
Bell previously asserted several of the claims at issue in this case
during a postconviction-relief proceeding that proceeded to trial in
2009. Again, on its face, Bell’s application appears to be barred by