J-S55012-14
[…] treatment facility as result of the adjudication and remains in facility upon
attaining the age of twenty; and (3) is determined to be in need of
involuntary treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder
which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that
makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 6403(a).
Act 21 defines a sexually violent delinquent child (“SVDC”) as “A
person who has been found delinquent for an act of sexual violence which if
committed by an adult would be a violation of [, inter alia,] 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), . . . and who has
been determined to be in need of commitment for involuntary treatment
under this chapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402. A mental abnormality is defined as
“[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person affecting the person's
emotional or volitional capacity.” Id.
J.S.’s argument on appeal implicates the third component of the
statutory criteria enumerated in § 6403(a). He explicitly asserts that the
trial court’s determination was against the weight of the evidence. However,
in addition to that weight claim, J.S. includes a latent sufficiency of the