In the Interest of: J.S., a Minor
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6403(a). Act 21 defines a sexually violent delinquent child (“SVDC”) as “A person who has been found delinquent for an act of sexual violence which if committed by an adult would be a violation of [, inter alia,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), . . . and who has been determined to be in need of commitment for involuntary treatment under this chapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402. A mental abnormality is defined as “[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person affecting the person's emotional or volitional capacity.” Id. J.S.’s argument on appeal implicates the third component of the statutory criteria enumerated in § 6403(a). He explicitly asserts that the trial court’s determination was against the weight of the evidence.