J-S63015-14
[…] (N.T. Tender Years Hearing, 15:3-12.) Finally,
Ms. Shenk, Detective Wahl, and Rodney Stoltzfus, KS.'s biological father, all stated that at the
Preliminary Hearing, despite initially indicating she was capable of testifying, KS. became
4
Circulated 09/30/2014 02:13 PM
terrified when she saw Defendant and was unable to speak about the sexual abuse. (N.T. Tender
Years Hearing, 17:23 -18:9; 22:7" 16; 24:19 - 25: 1.)
The manner under which a child victim may testify outside of the presence of a defendant
is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985, "Testimony by contemporaneous alternative method."
Section 5985(a) provides that "[i)n any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim or a
child material witness, the court may order that the testimony of the child victim or child
material witness be taken under oath or affinnation in a room other than the courtroom and
transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative method." Before permitting a child to testify via
contemporaneous alternative method, a'court must find that "testifYing either in an open forum in
the presence and full view of the finder of fact or in the defendant's presence will result in the