J-S72001-14
[…] sentencing court's determination is an abuse of discretion ... an abuse of
discretion may not be found merely because an appellate court might have reached
a different conclusion, but requires a result of manifest unreasonableness, or
partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will, or such lack of support so as to be clearly
erroneous.136
A sentence is deemed "unreasonable," "either upon review of the four elements contained
in § 9781(d) or if the sentencing court failed to take into account the factors outlined in 42
Pa.C.S. § 9721(b)." 137
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d) states in relevant part:
(d)Review ofrecord.--ln reviewing the record the appellate court shall have regard for:
(1)The nature and circumstances ofthe offense and the history and characteristics of
the defendant.
(2)The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any
presentence investigation.
(3)The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4)The guidelines promulgated by the commission."'
Following his conviction, the Defendant was given notice by the Cornmonwealth of his
post-conviction rights. The Commonwealth invoked the mandatory sentences under 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9718, titled Sentences for Offenses Against Infant Persons, on the charges of two (2)