J-S24012-16
[…] .';~:;;,;,·.
sufficient in law to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty
of the crime or crimes of which he has been convicted. Commonwealth v.
Williams, 316 A.2d 888 (Pa. 1974). It is well established that our Court will not
-~
reverse a trial court's credibility determination absent the court's abuse of
discretion as fact finder. Commonwealth v. Hughes, 908 A.2d 924 (Pa. Super.
2006).
-c,
Defendant was convicted of two counts of Involuntary Deviate Sexual
Intercourse pursuant to 18 Pa.CS.A. § 3123(b), First and Second Occurrence. A
person commits this offense when "the person engages in deviate sexual
intercourse with a complainant who is lessthan 13 years of age." 18 Pa.CS.A.
§3123(b). "Deviate sexual intercourse" is defined as "sexual intercourse per os or
9
per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an
animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus