J-S62035-15
[…] preparation by appellant." Id.
The original information in this case contained six (6) counts of Aggravated
Indecent Assault and two (2) counts of Aggravated Indecent Assault of a child. In the
Aggravated Indecent Assault charges listed in the original information, the
Commonwealth averred facts that the Defendant placed his penis in the mouth and/or
anus of each child, that he penetrated the genitals or anus of each child, and that this was
not done for good faith medical, hygienic, or law enforcement purposes. To prove Rape
of a Child, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 ( c ), the Commonwealth must prove that Defendant
"engage] d] in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age." To
prove IDSI, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b), the Commonwealth must prove that Defendant
"engage[ d] in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of
age." "Deviate sexual intercourse" is defined as sexual intercourse "per os or per anus
between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also
includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a