United States v. Joseph Catone, Jr.
[…] Catone has failed to establish plain error with respect to his Brady claim. III. Catone next challenges the imposition of his sixteen-month felony sentence, claiming that his conviction under § 1920 resulted in a misdemeanor rather than a felony conviction. Because Catone properly raised this issue during his sentencing hearing, we review his claim de novo. See United States v. Mackins, 315 F.3d 399, 405 (4th Cir. 2003). Section 1920 of the criminal code makes it unlawful to “knowingly and willfully . . . make[] . . . a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment” under a federal program. 18 U.S.C. § 1920. The statute further provides that any individual convicted of violating § 1920 shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000,