Const. art. III, § 15(A). FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY During the 2012 Regular Session, the legislature passed Act 1. The title of Act 1 provides: To amend and reenact R.S. 17:54(B)(1)(b)(I) and (iii), 81(A) and (P)(1), 81.4, 229, 414.4, 441, 442, 443, and 444(B)(1), to enact R.S. 17:418 and 532(C), and to repeal R.S. 17:44, 45, 81(I), 154,2, 235.1(E), 346.1, 419, 419.1, 420, 421, 421.1, 421.2, 421.3, 421.5, 422, 422.1, 422.2, 422.3, 422.4, 422.5, 431, 444(A) and (B)(2) and (3), 446, 461 through 464, and 1207, relative to elementary and secondary education; 1 La. Const. art. V, § 5(D)(1) provides: “Appellate Jurisdiction. In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional . . .” to provide with respect to teachers and other school employees; to provide with respect to local school superintendents, their employment, and their duties and responsibilities; to provide relative to local school boards and their functions and powers; to provide relative to school