La. R.S. 17:418(A)(1) requires the establishment of salary schedules and provides in part that “[t]he salaries as provided therein shall be considered as full compensation for all work required and performed within each employee’s prescribed scope of duties and responsibilities.” In our view, this just confirms that the amounts established in the salary schedule are meant to constitute the full compensation the teachers will receive and is more in the nature of a further explanation of the salary schedules to be established pursuant to the other provisions of La. R.S. 17:418, which are to be based on effectiveness, demand, and experience. La. R.S. 17:418(C)(2) provides that “[e]ach vocational agricultural teacher employed by a city, parish, or other local school board shall teach a twelve-month program for a twelve-month budget period according to the salary schedule established by his employing school board.” This is just a means of implementing the salary schedule relative to a certain type of teacher-a vocational agricultural teacher-and is thus reasonably related to the object of improving elementary and secondary education through tenure reform and performance standards based on effectiveness.