IN RE: JERRELL BROOKS, )
[…] occurring on December 16, 2006. Robinson was involved in a fist fight with Karado
Peebles. The fighting escalated, Robinson shot Peebles five times, and Peebles died.
Robinson was also seventeen at the time this murder was committed and sentenced to life
without parole. His conviction was affirmed on direct appeal. State v. Robinson, 330
S.W.3d 867 (Mo.App. 2011). Robinson filed a Rule 29.15 motion for post-conviction
relief that remains pending, but the time for filing an amended motion has expired.
Both petitioners were found guilty of first-degree murder under section 565.020,
which provides:
1. A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he
knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the
matter.
2. Murder in the first degree is a class A felony, and the
punishment shall be either death or imprisonment for life without
eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by act of the
governor; except that, if a person has not reached his sixteenth birthday at
the time of the commission of the crime, the punishment shall be
imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole, or release
except by act of the governor.
Section 565.020 (emphasis added). This statute makes it clear that a seventeen-year-old
offender must be sentenced to “either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility
for probation or parole[.]” Section 565.020.2. In 2005, after Brooks’ conviction but
before Robinson’s conviction, the United States Supreme Court held that a seventeen-
year-old cannot be sentenced to death because the Eighth Amendment prohibits the death