Armon Randall v. State of Mississippi
[…] Batiste, 121 So. 3d at 837 (¶46) (quoting Berryhill v. State, 703 So. 2d 250, 256 (¶24) (Miss. 1997)). Therefore, “capital murder indictments that are predicated on burglary are required to state the underlying offense to the burglary.” Id. at 836 n.6 (quoting Berryhill, 703 So. 2d at 255 (¶23)). 7 The indictment properly cited Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-73 (Rev. 2006), which states: “Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.” 5