[Cite as State v. Becker, 2014-Ohio-4565.]
[…] In response, Becker told her that he has to find out if
his birthday party is at a 21 or over club. This demonstrates that Becker had some doubt
as to A.M.’s true age. Furthermore, while A.M. acknowledged that she bought a cigar at
a gas station to use for smoking marijuana when Becker waited in the car, she explained
that she was not asked for identification when she purchased the cigar.
{¶28} These factors combined convinced the jury that Becker was reckless in
knowing A.M.’s age.
{¶29} Becker was also convicted of corrupting another with drugs in violation of
R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a), which provides that: “[n]o person shall knowingly * * *
[f]urnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the
offender’s junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that
regard[.]”
{¶30} Becker argues that the state failed to prove that he knew A.M.’s age or acted
recklessly in regard to her age. However, as discussed above, the state proved sufficient
evidence to demonstrate that Becker was reckless. He further argues the state failed to