Indiana State Ethics Commission, Office of Inspector General, and David Thomas, in his Official Capacity as Inspector General v. Patricia Sanchez
[…] between the parties to the present action or their privies.

Chemco Transp., Inc. v. Conn, 527 N.E.2d 179, 181 (Ind. 1988). If any element is absent, res
judicata does not apply. Id.


        Here, the search warrant alleged Sanchez had committed theft, a criminal offense. It stated
Special Agent Coffin had reason to believe that Sanchez was in possession of “property belonging
to the State of Indiana over which Sanchez is exerting unauthorized control, which would amount
to Theft.” App. at 73; Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (Supp. 2013) (“A person who knowingly or
intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive
the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft . . . .”). In its suppression order, the
trial court noted about three months elapsed between the dates the items were found missing and
the date the State applied for the warrant. Accordingly, it concluded the probable cause for that