State v. Burns
[…] Yet if the
resentencing court had treated the burglary and robbery as encompassing the same
criminal conduct, he argues, the burglary and robbery would have been counted as one
crime, his offender score would have been two, and the low end of the standard range
would have been 62 months, reducing his total term of confinement by 10 months. Br. of
Appellant at 9.
'" Same criminal conduct,' ... means two or more crimes that require the same
criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim."
RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). Under Washington's Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, "[I]fthe
court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same
criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime." Id. The
same-criminal conduct test focuses on the extent to which a defendant's criminal intent,
5
No. 32160-6-III
State v. Burns
as objectively viewed, changes from one crime to the next. State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d
773, 777, 827 P .2d 996 (1992).