People v. Woodward CA2/6
[…] No decision shall be modified without a new hearing if the modification would be adverse to the interests of the parolee. If the chief deputy commissioner disapproves the decision and orders a new hearing, the parolee shall be notified . . . ." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2041, subd. (d).) We conclude the BPH did not act improperly or violate appellant's due process rights when it rescinded the decision made after his first annual review hearing and conducted a second hearing. Title 15, section 2041, subdivision (d) of the California Code of Regulations expressly authorizes this procedure. Section 2966, subdivision (b) provides, "A prisoner who disagrees with the determination of the [BPH] that he or she meets the criteria of Section 2962, may file in the superior court . . . a petition for a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of the [BPH] hearing, met the criteria of Section 2962." Appellant contends the trial court's recommitment order must be reversed because he filed his petition before the second BPH hearing occurred and there is no substantial evidence he met the MDO criteria as of the date of the first hearing. We are not persuaded.