130 Nev., Advance Opinion la,
[…] NEVADA
13
(0) 1947A
reference to the common elements being "new"); Pankopf v. Peterson, 124
Nev. 43, 47, 175 P.3d 910, 912-13 (2008) (addressing a construction-defect
action for an appurtenance without referring to any newness
requirement). We therefore conclude that an appurtenance is not required
to be "new" under NRS 40.615 to qualify for NRS Chapter 40 remedies.
With this conclusion in mind, we must determine whether the assigned
limited common elements referred to in the district court's order are a part
of the residence, requiring newness, or are appurtenances with no such
requirement.
NRS 40.605 states that an appurtenance is "a structure,
installation, facility, amenity or other improvement that is appurtenant to
or benefits one or more residences, but is not part of the dwelling unit" and
"includes . . . common elements and limited common elements other than
those described in NRS 116.2102. . . ." Common elements include "all
portions of the common-interest community other than the units
NRS 116.017(1)(a). "Limited common element' means a portion of the
common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of