138 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] was wholly unsupported. We agree and therefore reverse the district court's
preliminary injunction.
The Bylaws state that "[t]he property of Unit Owners shall be
used for single family residential purposes only." By statute, a property
owner who, like here, owns "one or more units within a planned community
that are restricted to residential use by the [governing] declaration may use
that unit ... for a transient commercial use only if... [t]he governing
documents of the association and any master association do not prohibit
such use."2 NRS 116.340(1)(a) (emphases added). While jurisdictions are
2Transient commercial use "means the use of a unit, for
remuneration, as a hostel, hotel, inn, motel, resort, vacation rental or other
form of transient lodging if the term of the occupancy, possession or use of
the unit is for less than 30 consecutive calendar days." NRS 116.340(4)(b)
(emphasis added).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1447A
split regarding the scope of the phrase "single family residential purposes
only," see Slaby v. Mountain River Estates Residential Ass'n, Inc., 100 So.
3d 569, 575 (Ala. Civ.