Noel Regis v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] The approved petition is forwarded to the U.S. consulate in the fiancée’s home country. 22 C.F.R. § 41.81(a)(1). The fiancée must then submit a visa application to the U.S. consulate in her home country, requesting a K-1 visa on behalf of herself and K-2 visas for her minor children whom she intends to join her. See id. § 41.81(a), (c). After receipt of an 3 approved visa application, the consulate issues the K visas, which, as nonimmigrant visas, generally bear validity periods reflecting reciprocity between the United States and the practices of the particular foreign government. Id. § 41.112(b)(1). Issuance of a K-1 or K-2 visa, however, does not guarantee the visa holder’s entry into the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be admitted [to] the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of law.”). Upon arrival at a port of entry into the United States, the alien fiancée –- like all nonimmigrant aliens -- must establish that he or she is then admissible. 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3)(i).