PUBLISHED
[…] The
approved petition is forwarded to the U.S. consulate in the
fiancée’s home country. 22 C.F.R. § 41.81(a)(1).
The fiancée must then submit a visa application to the U.S.
consulate in her home country, requesting a K-1 visa on behalf
of herself and K-2 visas for her minor children whom she intends
to join her. See id. § 41.81(a), (c). After receipt of an
3
approved visa application, the consulate issues the K visas,
which, as nonimmigrant visas, generally bear validity periods
reflecting reciprocity between the United States and the
practices of the particular foreign government. Id.
§ 41.112(b)(1).
Issuance of a K-1 or K-2 visa, however, does not guarantee
the visa holder’s entry into the United States. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1201(h) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has
been issued, to be admitted [to] the United States, if, upon
arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to
be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of
law.”). Upon arrival at a port of entry into the United States,
the alien fiancée –- like all nonimmigrant aliens -- must
establish that he or she is then admissible. 8 C.F.R.
§ 214.1(a)(3)(i). After admission into the United States, the
alien fiancée must marry the U.S. citizen petitioner within 90