J-S56014-14
[…] suppression court, we are bound by those facts and may
reverse only if the court erred in reaching its legal
conclusions based upon the facts.
Further, [i]t is within the suppression court’s sole province
as factfinder to pass on the credibility of witnesses and the
weight to be given their testimony.
____________________________________________
5
The general impairment DUI charge was dismissed prior to trial.
-3-
J-S56014-14
Commonwealth v. Houck, 2014 WL 4783552 at *10 (Pa. Super., filed
Sept. 26, 2014) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
Section 3802(b) provides:
(b) High rate of alcohol.--An individual may not drive, operate or
be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after
imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol
concentration in the individual’s blood or breath is at least
0.10% but less than 0.16% within two hours after the individual
has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the
movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S. §§ 3802(b) (emphasis added). “The necessity for the two hour
time limit in subsections 3802(a)(2), (b), and (c) is grounded in the practical
impossibility either of measuring blood alcohol level precisely at the time of