State of West Virginia v. Adam Scott Lytle
[…] State v. Sugg, 193 W.Va. 388, 395–96, 456 S.E.2d 469, 476–77 (1995) (citing State v. Ellsworth J.R., 175 W.Va. 64, 70, 331 S.E.2d 503, 508 (1985)) (footnote omitted). Importantly, in State v. Rogers, 231 W.Va. 205, 744 S.E.2d 315 (2013) citing Syllabus Point 4 of State v. Humphrey, 177 W.Va. 264, 351 S.E.2d 613 (1986), we explained that “[o]rdinarily the delay in taking an accused who is under arrest to a magistrate after a confession has been obtained . . . does not vitiate the confession under our prompt presentment rule.” 5 W.Va. Code § 62-1-5(a)(1) provides: An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint, or any person making an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence or as otherwise authorized by law, shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made. In addition, Rule 5 of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure requires that: any person making an arrest without a warrant shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate within the county where the arrest is made. If a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a magistrate, a complaint shall be filed forthwith which shall comply with the requirements of Rule 4(a) with respect to the showing of probable cause.