Nancy Lorraine and Charles Galford v. Nancy Friend
[…] In accordance with the actions of the council assessing common expenses against the units and unit owners, he shall keep an accurate record of such assessments and of the payment thereof by each unit owner. 2 West Virginia Code § 36B-3-114 provides: Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, any surplus funds of the association remaining after payment of or provision for common expenses and any prepayment of reserves must be paid to the unit owners in proportion to their common expense liabilities or credited to them to reduce their future common expense assessments. 3 West Virginia Code § 8-2-1 provides, in part: (a) Any part of a county or counties may be incorporated as a city, depending upon the population, either as a Class I, Class II or Class III city, or as a Class IV town or village, as classified in section three, article one of this chapter if the area proposed for incorporation meets the following conditions: (1) The area is not currently within any municipality urban in character; (2) For areas that are more than one square mile there must be an average of not less than five hundred inhabitants or freeholders per square mile; (3) For areas less than one square mile there must be at least one hundred inhabitants or freeholders; (4) The total area to be incorporated must not include an amount of territory disproportionate to its number of inhabitants; and (5) The proponents of incorporation shall provide to the county commission a proposal . . . (b) The creation of any new municipality is prohibited if: (1) The area to be incorporated is within close proximity to an existing municipality and the existing municipality is capable of more effectively and efficiently providing services to the area; or (2) The creation of a new municipality is not in the best interest of the county as a whole. (c) It is within the reasonable discretion of the county commission to determine the exact area or portions thereof to be included or excluded in the new municipality . . . 2 finding that: (1) West Virginia Code § 36A-3-13 does not apply in this case because no duly recorded declaration states the parties’ intent to submit the property to the provisions of the Unit Property Act; (2) West Virginia Code § 36B-3-114 is inapplicable because it was enacted fourteen