Nancy Lorraine and Charles Galford v. Nancy Friend
[…] Petitioners sought declaratory relief, asserting that both respondents: violated West Virginia Code § 36A-3-13 (part of the Unit Property Act) by failing to provide an accounting of expenditures of petitioners’ assessments1; violated West Virginia Code § 36B-3-114 (part of the Uniform Common Interest 1 West Virginia Code § 36A-3-13 provides: The treasurer shall keep detailed records of all receipts and expenditures, including expenditures affecting the common elements, specifying and itemizing the maintenance, repair and replacement expenses of the common elements and 1 Ownership Act) by failing to return surplus funds to property owners2; and operated Big Bear Lake Campground as if it were a municipal corporation, in violation of West Virginia Code § 8­ 2-13. Respondent Friend filed a motion to dismiss (and petitioners filed a response), and the circuit court converted the motion to dismiss to a motion for summary judgment after notifying the parties. The circuit court granted summary judgment by order entered October 9, 2013, any other expenses incurred. Such records shall be available for examination by the unit owners during regular business hours. In accordance with the actions of the council assessing common expenses against the units and unit owners, he shall keep an accurate record of such assessments and of the payment thereof by each unit owner. 2 West Virginia Code § 36B-3-114 provides: Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, any surplus funds of the association remaining after payment of or provision for common expenses and any prepayment of reserves must be paid to the unit owners in proportion to their common expense