STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] exceptions, such exception may with like effect be shown by certificate . . . signed
by such commissioners, or a majority of them. . . . A party to any such
proceeding, as to which an appeal will lie as aforesaid may avail himself of any
error appearing on the record by which he is prejudiced without obtaining a
formal bill of exceptions, provided he objects or excepts on the record to the
action of the court complained of, and provided it is such a matter as can be
considered without a formal bill of exceptions.
Moreover, West Virginia Code § 58-3-4 provides that such an appeal “shall be presented within
four months” following the entry of the county commission’s order and “shall be accompanied
by the original record of the proceeding in lieu of a transcript thereof.”
This Court has concluded that the failure to comply with the statutory requirements to
perfect the appeal of an annexation order is fatal to the appeal. Moreover, the failure to file a bill
of particulars in the appeal of an annexation order is jurisdictional and may be raised sua sponte
3