STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Vance, 207 W. Va. 640, 535 S.E.2d 484 (2000).
On appeal, petitioners first argue that the circuit court erred in finding it lacked
jurisdiction over their writ of error due to petitioners’ failure to timely perfect their petition for
judicial review of the county commission’s order.
West Virginia Code §§ 8-6-5(i) and -16 provide the circuit court with jurisdiction to
review a county commission’s final order regarding annexation, but specify that an appealing
party must seek review “in accordance with provisions of article three, chapter fifty-eight of this
code[.]” See West Virginia Code §§ 58-3-1 to -7. West Virginia Code § 58-3-3 requires that an
appealing party include a bill of exceptions:
[a]t the trial or hearing of any matter by the county court as to which an appeal
will lie under section one of this article, a party may except to any opinion of the
court and tender a bill of exceptions to such opinion. . . . Or, in lieu of such bill of
exceptions, such exception may with like effect be shown by certificate . . . signed
by such commissioners, or a majority of them. . . . A party to any such
proceeding, as to which an appeal will lie as aforesaid may avail himself of any
error appearing on the record by which he is prejudiced without obtaining a
formal bill of exceptions, provided he objects or excepts on the record to the
action of the court complained of, and provided it is such a matter as can be
considered without a formal bill of exceptions.
Moreover, West Virginia Code § 58-3-4 provides that such an appeal “shall be presented within
four months” following the entry of the county commission’s order and “shall be accompanied
by the original record of the proceeding in lieu of a transcript thereof.”