STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] theory that Westover abused its discretion during the annexation process. However, the circuit
court found that the evidence developed in discovery “fails to demonstrate a ‘scheme’ . . . and
fails to demonstrate or suggest any unlawful action by Westover.” Further, the record on appeal
supports a finding that Westover met the statutory threshold requirements for a minor boundary
adjustment. Specifically, the record supports the finding that the annexation could not have been
efficiently accomplished by any other means (such as voluntary annexation) because petitioners
5
West Virginia Code § 8-6-5(f) provides:
(f) In making its final decision on an application for annexation by minor
boundary adjustment, the county commission shall, at a minimum, consider the
following factors:
(1) Whether the territory proposed for annexation is contiguous to the corporate
limits of the municipality. For purposes of this section, “contiguous” means that at
the time the application for annexation is submitted, the territory proposed for
annexation either abuts directly on the municipal boundary or is separated from
the municipal boundary by an unincorporated street or highway, or street or