Syllabus point 1, Chrystal R. M. v. Charlie A. L. 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).
[…] W. Va. Code § 8-6-5.
We observe that it is recognized that the Legislature may delegate the power
of annexation, within constitutional limits. Indeed, a municipal corporation has only the
powers granted to it by the Legislature. See Syl. pt. 1, McCallister v. Nelson, 186 W. Va.
131, 411 S.E.2d 456 (1991). In connection with the minor boundary adjustment annexation
method at issue here, the Legislature has delegated to the county commissions the authority
to grant an annexation by minor boundary adjustment. We note that the general powers of
a county commission are set forth in Article 9, Section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution,
which includes a provision that “[s]uch commissions may exercise such other powers, and
perform such other duties, not of a judicial nature, as may be prescribed by law.” We
9
previously have held: “The legislative authorizations to grant an annexation through a minor
boundary adjustment to the county commission in W. Va. Code, 8-6-[5] . . . is a proper
delegation of legislative authority.” Syl. pt. 3, In re the Petition of the City of Beckley to