Filed 10/17/14 P. v. Piedad CA1/1
[…] I understand
your point that you are making. But just as the future doesn’t tell us—it may be that he
will have some income in the future, but no one is alleging a violation at this point, but I
think it is appropriate that he have this sort of counseling. [¶] So I am going to order that
his probation be extended two years from the date it’s set to expire, complete the sex
offender counseling as a term of probation.” Defense counsel again objected, stating, “I
don’t think there’s a legal basis for extending probation.” Defendant filed a timely notice
of appeal on July 1, 2013.
DISCUSSION
Section 1203.3 authorizes the trial court to “revoke, modify, or change its order of
suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (a).) This authority
“includes the power to extend the probationary term. [Citation.]” (People v. Leiva (2013)
56 Cal.4th 498, 504 (Leiva).) However, the statute makes plain that such authority
4