Antonio People v. Superior Court CA1/2
[…] The court therefore terminated father’s reunification services and set the matter for a section 366.26 hearing. On July 28, 2014, father filed a notice of intent to file a writ petition seeking review of the juvenile court’s order. DISCUSSION Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court’s Finding that Reasonable Services Were Provided Father contends substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court’s finding that reasonable services were provided in the form of frequent and regular visitation. 6 Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides in relevant part: “[A]ny order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” “Services will be found reasonable if the [Agency] has ‘identified the problems leading to the loss of custody, offered services designed to remedy those problems, maintained reasonable contact with the parents during the course of the service plan, and made reasonable efforts to assist the