Alma Servin-Escudero v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Generic theft under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) is defined as “a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.” We have elaborated on the definition of generic theft as requiring “[1] a taking of property or an exercise of control over property [2] without consent [3] with the criminal intent to deprive the owner of the rights and benefits of ownership, even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent.” Mandujano-Real v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 585, 589–90 (9th Cir. 2008). The parties agree that § 205.220 is divisible and that only subsection (1)(a) is relevant here. Section 205.220(1)(a) subjects to punishment any person who “intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away . . . [p]ersonal goods or property, with a value of $250 or more, owned by another person.”1 1 The statute has since been revised so that the value of the property in question must be at least $650. Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.220 (2011). Page 3 of 4 Section 205.220(1)(a) does not explicitly include the “without consent” element required by our case law.