2 VELASQUEZ-ESCOVAR V. HOLDER
[…] stretches it too far. That advisal says only that “You are
required to provide the DHS, in writing, with your full
mailing address and telephone number.” Nothing in the
advisal mentions or fairly implies any continuing duty, much
less a continuing duty to correct the government. Once the
alien provides an address and phone number, the alien’s work
is done. If the BIA meant to say otherwise, then it abused its
discretion.
C
Rather than defend the BIA’s reasoning, the government
relies on three alternate grounds to defend the result below.
First, the government points to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1).
This regulation provides that “if the address on the . . . Notice
to Appear is incorrect, the alien must provide to the
Immigration Court where the charging document has been
filed, within five days of service of that document, a written
notice of an address and telephone number at which the alien
can be contacted.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1). In effect, this
regulation adds a third obligation to the two mentioned in the
statutes. In other words, the statutes require aliens to (1)
provide an address and (2) tell the government if they move,
and the regulation demands that they also (3) tell the