Norma Fuentes-Pena v. William Barr, U. S. A
[…] Gomez-Palacios v. Holder, 560 F.3d 354, 360–61 (5th Cir. 2009). 2 Nonetheless, we find that Gomez-Palacios is distinguishable. Unlike the alien in Gomez-Palacios, Fuentes-Pena notified ICE of her change of address before ICE filed the NTA with the immigration court. This means that the government cannot rely on 8 CFR § 1003.15(d), which requires aliens to notify the immigration court of any change of address only after the NTA has been filed by the government. The government, however, instead attempts to support the BIA’s decision by pointing directly to the statute. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F) required Fuentes-Pena to “provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change” to her address. We must determine whether Fuentes- Pena satisfied this obligation by notifying ICE of her new address. Section 1229 was enacted before the creation of the Department of Homeland Security.