the rule announced in Miller v. Alabama, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (2012), the
[…] legislative and not a judicial function.” (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks
omitted)); State v. Moilen, 140 Minn. 112, 115, 167 N.W. 345, 346 (Minn. 1918) (“It is
the exclusive province of the Legislature to declare what acts . . . shall constitute a crime,
to prohibit the same and impose appropriate penalties for a violation thereof.”). When it
enacted the current version of the heinous-crimes statute, the Legislature removed the
district court’s discretion to impose any sentence other than LWOR. Minn. Stat.
§ 244.05, subd. 4(a) (“An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence [for first-degree
premeditated murder] must not be given supervised release under this section.”); Minn.
Stat. § 609.106, subd. 2(1) (“The court shall sentence a person to [LWOR] [if] the person
is convicted of first-degree [premeditated] murder[.]”). Thus, under the current version
of the relevant statutes, the only option the district court has in sentencing Mahdi for his