the rule announced in Miller v. Alabama, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (2012), the
[…] concurring) (stating that the power of the judicial branch is limited to exercising the
“judicial power”). The court presumes that the “judicial power” includes the authority to
establish procedures within the courts—a proposition that finds support in State v.
Chauvin, 723 N.W.2d 20 (Minn. 2006). Still, Chauvin provides, at most, only partial
support for the court’s preferred remedy. Even if the “judicial power” includes authority
to create an ad-hoc hearing procedure to comply with Miller, it certainly does not give
courts the power to amend the heinous-crimes statute, 2 see Minn. Stat. § 609.106,
subd. 2, to replace “shall” with “may” so that it now reads, “the court may sentence a
person to life imprisonment without possibility of release,” or, as the court also has done,
to provide a list of substantive factors for district courts to consider in determining the
appropriate sentence. 3 Amending statutes is, and always has been, the Legislature’s job,
2