STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] network through that.
Although appellant argues that “[h]ad the district court consulted the [PSI], it
would have noticed that not only is the 1993 Mercedes Alexander’s only asset, but he
makes only $4,000 a year and owes $4,800 a year in liabilities,” Minnesota courts have
upheld restitution orders even when the appellant may not be able to pay the restitution
amount. See State v. Lindsey, 632 N.W.2d 652, 664 (Minn. 2001) (explaining that the
district court considered the defendant’s ability to pay when it ordered restitution to be
1
See Minn. Stat. § 609.115. subd. 1 (2012) (“[W]hen the defendant has been convicted of
a felony, the court shall, before sentence is imposed, cause a presentence investigation
and written report to be made to the court concerning the defendant’s individual
characteristics, circumstances, needs, potentialities, criminal record and social history, the
circumstances of the offense and the harm caused by it to others and to the community.”)
7
paid from prison earnings); State v. Tenerelli, 583 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Minn. App. 1998), aff’d
as modified, 598 N.W.2d 668 (Minn. 1999) (“Since the statute is not explicit as to how
the court must consider the appellant’s ability to pay, the court’s reference to the