STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] creditor’s attorney . . . or the district court . . . shall, upon
request of the judgment creditor, order the judgment debtor to
2
Alternatively, when a probationer is required to pay restitution as a condition of
probation and fails to do so, the statute provides that the court may conduct a hearing to
either (1) change the conditions of probation, (2) revoke probation, or (3) extend the term
of probation for up to one year if it finds that the probationer has not paid restitution and
is not likely to pay it before probation expires. Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subds. la, 2(g)
(2012).
12
mail by certified mail to the judgment creditor information as
to the nature, amount, identity, and locations of all the
debtor’s assets, liabilities, and personal earnings.
Minn. Stat. § 550.011 (2012). “[T]he information shall be sufficiently detailed to enable
the judgment creditor to obtain satisfaction of the judgment by way of execution on
nonexempt assets and earnings of the judgment debtor.” Id. “Where a judgment requires
the payment of money . . . it may be enforced in those respects by execution.” Minn.
Stat. § 550.02 (2012). “The officer shall execute the writ against the property of the
judgment debtor by levying upon the same . . . and paying to the judgment creditor the